Friday, December 31, 2010

New Year's Eve

Saying goodbye is hard. As we drive down the road to drop me home, it was so hard to speak. Occasional jokes and thoughts uttered from the mouth but not much else. Not because we don't want to, but because we can't. Partly because any words that comes will instead burst as a choke of tears, and partly because there was so little time left as the clock ticks to that farewell. We'd rather stay quiet and devour each second together wisely before we see each other for the last time... this year. Bon Voyage, Dear! : ' )

Sunday, December 26, 2010

a blogger's block

That is what I think is happening to me nowadays. I notice that I generally write a lot when I am stressed or when I am stressed and then got inspired by something which help me to cope with it. However, these days haven't been particularly stressful. Holidays is just a relaxing part of life.. No exam and study stress mainly..
Sometimes ideas come up on what I want to share in the blog, but then forgotten afterwards lols..
So, sorry about that.. and will try to write when I have a stressful situation next time hahah...
Oh, and also, talking about the previous post, I just remembered that I used to work for Chooks and Kmart as well.. And Chooks teach me several things as well.. But Kmart, not really lols.. maybe will talk about it one day..  For now... Have a good holiday everyone! And I shall be lonely for new years because my siblings are in exmouth, mum is in indo, and shawn will be in singapore at that time... fun. hahahh.. shud be allrite :)

Oh! and me and my friends watched this christmas lights last Thursday! It's the best christmas lights ive ever seen in my life!!! So awesome!!!! I thought the youtube video was edited, but when I went it's actually like this.. except with lots of ppl watching and occasional fake snow coming out of a machine :D Enjoy!



Wednesday, December 15, 2010

The Lessons of Life

Well, not really the lessons of my whole life, but only the lessons I learnt from work after about 7 years of being in the workforce (this makes me sound like a pro veteran or sumtin xD). I often complain about work, but right now I think I should be very thankful that I have a job and am learning precious life skills from it. Just wanted to share it to you guys and keep a record for myself to look back in the future :)


First Job: Junkmail Delivery Girl
1) Do as much as you can today, so you can do less tomorrow.
2) Exercise really does keep the weight down.. Should do more these days..


Second Job: Burger Girl at Hungry Jack's
1) Try to not be too shy and toughen yourself up. Be braver to talk what's in your mind instead of being quiet. I used to be verryyyy quiet cos I was too shy to talk to anyone.
2) There is a reason why it's called "FAST FOOD", everything must be fast!!!
3) Learnt to not be too sensitive, especially when dealing with angry customers or managers scolding.
4) Beware of cheeseburns when taking out burgers from the microwave....


Third Job: Pizza Girl at Domino's
1) Learnt how to count change without using calculator. Yay! :D


Fourth Job: 2 months Casual Cleaner at Walsh's pharmacy in Sydney
1) Eucalyptus oil works wonders for cleaning sticky dirts!


Fifth Job: Pharmacy Assistant at a pharmacy (probably not a good idea to write the name haha)
1) Slow down, check, then check and check! Can't afford to make mistakes with people's medications
2) Pharmacy customers are much more patient than Fast Food customers.. Guess they wouldn't mess with the ppl who are handling their medications lol..
3) Be aware of shoplifters, even if it's just a small, innocent faced little boy. (This boy smiled at me and then grabbed a can of deodorant and ran out the door lol)
4) Connections may be very useful for your future career
5) Good relations with employers and coworkers will make everyone's day much bearable/funner at work :)
6) Don't get too sensitive over scoldings by managers/pharmacists. Instead learn from the mistake and do better next time. After all, these skills will help me if I become a pharmacist one day!

Thursday, December 9, 2010

The future of pharmacy?

Yesterday was the Pharmacy's work Christmas dinner. It was held at Burswood Atrium and everyone came except 2 or 3 people. It was pretty fun and we did Secret Santa thing and my secret santa gave me a Sportsgirl makeup bag and a lip jam which looked really cute :)

In the middle of the dinner, the owner of the pharmacy made an annoucement. He is going to sell the pharmacy because he is getting older and it's time for him to slow down. Everyone were so sad cos this owner is like the best boss everyone ever has! He is soooo nice! So things are gonna be so different starting from next year.

I waited for a while to get a lift and this other pharmacist was also waiting for her husband. So I talked to her about work, pharmacy course, and her newly born daughter :). She is now on a work leave and will be working part time next year as she just had her baby. She told me that she is worried after hearing the sudden news because she may not be able to work there anymore under the new owner because the new owner may not want to hire a part timer.

And that got me thingking, the future of pharmacy job is not very clear, just like any other jobs. Apparently the graduates exceed the amount of work placements available. Meaning, it's gonna be harder to find a job in the future. As well as this, what if say, I get married and have children lol. It'd be even harder to find a job because I wouldn't be able to work much. Also, in order to keep my Pharmacist license I cannot neglect work for more than 2 or 3 years (not sure).

Hmmm... It's a thought that a Pharmacy student would have to think about....
But as the pharmacist said to me: The pharmacy students in their final year now would be worrying, but for you, don't worry, the future could actually be better :) yay!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Oh, Christmas lights, keep shining on :)




Christmas night
Another fight
Tears we cried, a flood
Got all kinds of poison in
Of poison in my blood
I took my feet to Oxford Street
Tried to right a wrong
Just walk away, those windows say
But I can't believe she's gone

When you're still waiting for the snow to fall
It doesn't really feel like Christmas at all

Cup of candles, oh they flicker
Oh, they flicker and they flow
And I'm up here holding onto all those chandeliers of hope
Like some drunken Elvis singing
I go singing out of tune
Saying how I always loved you, darling
And I always will

But when you're still waiting for the snow to fall
Doesn't really feel like Christmas at all
When you're still waiting for the snow to fall
It doesn't really feel like Christmas at all

Those Christmas lights
Light up the street
Down where the sea and city meet
May all your troubles soon be gone
Oh, Christmas lights, keep shining on

Those Christmas lights
Light up the street
Maybe they'll bring her back to me
Then all my troubles will soon be gone
Oh, Christmas lights, keep shining on

Those Christmas lights
Light up the street
Light up the fireworks in me
May all your troubles soon be gone
Those Christmas lights, keep shining on 

~
Christmas Lights by Coldplay

Thursday, November 25, 2010

EXAMS OVER :D

Hohoho!
And I cannot believe that it's nearly the end of the year! Yay! But now that I've been at uni for nearly 2 years of my life, I value holidays more than ever! lol.. I know people say that holidays get boring after a while. But NO! I refuse to believe that and I'm so gonna cherish every day of my holidays. Because I know when it's over, I'm so gonna miss it. 

Anyway, while I was at my 2nd exam.. I kinda finished earlier and started thingking about my blog in the exam.Ermm.... not a very good idea lol! But anyway, I thought of writing about the funny things I notice about exams. xD stupid and so not important but yah.. Since I thought about it, so here it is. xD

Funny things I noticed during exam:
1) Before the exams start, everyone asks: "Are you ready?" And everyone would answer: "No."
But we still ask each other anyway even though we know what the answer is gonna be xD

2) During one of the exams, one of the supervisors (which are usually pensioners) is an old lady who was wearing a baby pink dress, with a pink cardigan, and pink shoes. There were also 2 bags at the front, one was black and the other pink. I'm assuming she owns the pink bag xD It was so funny to look at the perfect colour coding, especially when she was holding the GPAS forms which were pinkish in colour xD

3) For exams I usually choose a spot on the very left of the lecture hall (unless I forgot to). Why? Because I have a monoglass. That is because my reading glasses (Yes, reading glasses for old ppl) got no lens on the left side. This is because my right eye is plus, therefore I need the reading glasses for my right eye only but not the left. So by sitting on the very left side, I hoped that people can't see the missing left lens. xD The supervisors at the front can see still see it though.. Booh.. 

And that's all, just really glad I finished exams :)
Good job for all of us! Enjoy the holidays folks!

This is the background picture of my laptop
that's supposed to keep me motivated during exams study :D

Monday, November 15, 2010

Thursday, November 11, 2010

The Miracle Oils

Haven't post stuff for a while because of exams. But thought I'd like to share my recent discovery!
What are they?
Extra Virgin Olive Oil

and 
The Body Shop Monoi Miracle Oil
I bought the Body Shop oil a couple of months back, and have been very satisfied with the results.
I have very dry hair and I always need to put some hair oil to keep it smooth. I used to use Garnier and this salon brand (I think it was called JD?) but they both kinda aggravate my neck eczema. The Body Shop oil claims that it can be used for body and hair. So I thought if I put it on my hair, it wouldn't be so bad for my neck because it is formulated for body as well. And well, now I'm pretty happy with it It gives shine to my hair and doubles up as moisturiser! :)

Extra Virgin Olive Oil... Well, my mum already told me ages ago, but I was like hmmmm *skeptical* because EVO Oil is used for cooking lol! But then after an extensive search on the web, EVO Oil is as good as Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (which is part of the Monoi Miracle Oil). Apparently it has been used by women all around the world since the olden days. It also contains Vitamin E and antioxidants. And so, I tried it on my dry patches, and it works perfectly. Didn't make it go itchy, and the dry patches improve significantly the next day, unlike normal lotions or creams that I usually put.

So for those with dry skin, definitely try these oils :)

Monday, November 1, 2010

Cinderella

Such a beautfiful song :)
If I was a dad, I'd sing this in my daughter's wedding xD
Hmm.... if only there's a mommy's version LOL


Steven Curtis Chapman - Cinderella

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Gone Fishing

Won't be posting stuff for a while (until I finish the exams) unless it's an urgent thing xD

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Why is the weight of my troubles so heavy?

I learned something very interesting today :)
And guess what! While I was looking for a picture to illustrate what I'm about to tell, I clicked on the website, and coincidently the picture was from a blog that talks about the exact same story I was about to tell! xD
Perfect right? But I guess I'll try to tell it with my own words xD

So guys, look at the picture below of a hand holding a glass of water. How heavy do you think is the glass plus the water? 100g? 200g? 400g?





Well, it doesn't really matter how heavy it is. It's probably not that heavy anyway. Imagine you holding the cup of water. It's not heavy right? Especially if you start drinking the water, it's pretty refreshing isn't it?

But what if you hold on to that glass for 15 minutes? Hm, still okay. 
What if you hold it for half an hour? Tired and aching hand!
What if you hold it for the whole day?? I think my hand would be paralysed by then!
The point of this analogy is that, the glass of water is still the same weight, but the longer you hold on to it, the heavier it is!

The same goes with our troubles. By troubles, I mean things like stress, worries, anxious thoughts, negative thoughts, and so many other things that may burden our life. The longer you hold on to it, the heavier it becomes. Whereas if we allow ourselves to put down the water, it wouldn't be so bad. We can then hold it and deal with the problem when we've recovered from the tiredness.

This story really made me realize how true that is. And I hope that it helps you guys as well. 
From my own experience, I used to be so very self conscious about my looks when I was younger. I used to worry all the time about what people think. Then I had eczema, and that just made it worse. Because everyday would be a burden to walk out there with an ugly skin! But after a while, I learned to put down my self consciousness. I tried to think of other stuff other that how I look. Because at the end of the day, looks are not the most important thing in your life! So I'm pretty thankful that I got the eczema. Because I learned to put down the burdens of negative body image, instead of letting it run around my mind, getting heavier and heavier.

And these days, I have a lot of stress in my mind. Not just eczema. But listening to this analogy this morning, really help me to put down my stress, step back, and slowly resolve the problem instead of just stressing!

For those doing exams: Good luck guys! And don't stress too much. Study well instead :)
For those who aren't doing exams but are having troubles in your mind, learn to put it down for a moment and don't let it dominate your thoughts. :)

Inspired by Pdt Didik Tridjatmiko's sermon

Friday, October 22, 2010

My Favourite Inspirational Speech

Wear Sunscreen

By Mary Schmich of the Chicago Tribune

Ladies and gentlemen of the class of '98: Wear sunscreen.

If I could offer you only one tip for the future, sunscreen would be it. The long-term benefits of sunscreen have been proved by scientists whereas the rest of my advice has no basis more reliable than my own meandering experience. I will dispense this advice now.

Enjoy the power and beauty of your youth. Oh, never mind. You will not understand the power and beauty of your youth until they've faded. But trust me, in 20 years, you'll look back at photos of yourself and recall in a way you can't grasp now how much possibility lay before you and how fabulous you really looked. You are not as fat as you imagine.

Don't worry about the future. Or worry, but know that worrying is as effective as trying to solve an algebra equation by chewing bubble gum. The real troubles in your life are apt to be things that never crossed your worried mind, the kind that blind side you at 4 PM on some idle Tuesday.

Do one thing every day that scares you.

Sing.

Don't be reckless with other people's hearts. Don't put up with people who are reckless with yours.

Floss.

Don't waste your time on jealousy. Sometimes you're ahead, sometimes you're behind. The race is long and, in the end, it's only with yourself.

Remember compliments you receive. Forget the insults. If you succeed in doing this, tell me how.

Keep your old love letters. Throw away your old bank statements.

Stretch.

Don't feel guilty if you don't know what you want to do with your life. The most interesting people I know didn't know at 22 what they wanted to do with their lives. Some of the most interesting 40-year-olds I know still don't.

Get plenty of calcium.

Be kind to your knees. You'll miss them when they're gone.

Maybe you'll marry, maybe you won't. Maybe you'll have children, maybe you won't. Maybe you'll divorce at 40, maybe you'll dance the funky chicken on your 75th wedding anniversary. Whatever you do, don't congratulate yourself too much, or berate yourself either. Your choices are half chance. So are everybody else's.

Enjoy your body. Use it every way you can. Don't be afraid of it or of what other people think of it. It's the greatest instrument you'll ever own.

Dance, even if you have nowhere to do it but your living room.

Read the directions, even if you don't follow them.

Do not read beauty magazines. They will only make you feel ugly.

Get to know your parents. You never know when they'll be gone for good.

Be nice to your siblings. They're your best link to your past and the people most likely to stick with you in the future.

Understand that friends come and go, but with a precious few you should hold on. Work hard to bridge the gaps in geography and lifestyle, because the older you get, the more you need the people who knew you when you were young.

Live in New York City once, but leave before it makes you hard.

Live in Northern California once, but leave before it makes you soft.

Travel.

Accept certain inalienable truths: Prices will rise. Politicians will philander. You, too, will get old. And when you do, you'll fantasize that when you were young, prices were reasonable, politicians were noble, and children respected their elders.

Respect your elders.

Don't expect anyone else to support you. Maybe you have a trust fund. Maybe you'll have a wealthy spouse. But you never know when either one might run out.

Don't mess too much with your hair or by the time you're 40 it will look 85.

Be careful whose advice you buy, but be patient with those who supply it. Advice is a form of nostalgia. Dispensing it is a way of fishing the past from the disposal, wiping it off, painting over the ugly parts and recycling it for more than it's worth.

But trust me on the sunscreen.




Tuesday, October 19, 2010

No more cloud in sight! PART 2

Continuation from Part 1..

In late 2009. I started noticing that my sight had become cloudy, especially in bright light. I searched up the net for a picture that would describe what it was like most accurately, I found this:


Some parts were clear but the center of my sight was very blurry and cloudy.
It felt like my contact lens were dirty but even after I changed to a new one, it was still cloudy and blurred. I started to search up in the net and was kinda convinced that it was cataracts. I started worrying even more when I couldn't see what was the number of the bus I usually catch. I could only tell whether it was 504 or 940 when it's realllyyyy close. So I just stopped any bus and get on it because it would be embarrassing if I didn't get on the bus I stopped lol. I can go to uni both ways anyway.

I searched up wikipedia and other websites and it said that using steroid based creams relate to developing cataracts. And that's when I immediately suspect that my eye problem was because of my eczema cream.
I went to an optometrist and she said "No, no it's not cataracts! You're still too young! It's just astigmatism!" She gave me some trial astigmatism contact lenses but I found them not helping at all! I then tried to ignore the problem and continue with uni and life.

Well into 2010, I really had difficulties with my eyes, the cloud just got worse. During labs I couldn't measure the transparent water or other transparent fluids in measuring cylinders because the light in labs are bright. Using pipettes were a nuisance and I sometimes embarrassingly need to ask the person next to me to check if it was the right dosage. I couldn't copy down answers in bright light. And in the pharmacy, I couldn't read the instructions behind the medicine boxes, making it hard to give quick answers to customers. One of the pharmacist also taught me how to dispense medications but I couldn't really see the computer screen, so I proceeded very slow. It was so embarrassing.

Basically, the cataract was TROUBLESOME!

One day, I told myself: that's it! I'm gonna need to get it checked! So Shawn accompanied me to an optometrist in Karawara. The optometrist there confirmed that it was cataracts and it was a rare sort. It's not located on the surface of my lens, but instead in the middle of the lens. Therefore, simple laser slicing of the top part is not possible and he referred me to an ophthalmologist. Before that, I partly suspected hat it was cataracts but I partly hoped that it wasn't. I went home crying on that day because the later option was wrong.

My grandma had a cataract removal surgery with Dr. Ian Constable form Lions Eye Institute. Therefore my mum brought me there too. I was pretty scared about it because I had never gone under the knife before!
The surgery was early in the morning at 7 am.

The anesthetist was very friendly! He asked me what course I do at uni and I told him I do pharmacy. I also told him that  I was missing a lab session on that day. So he started telling me all the names and functions of the drugs that he put into the canula that was injected on my left hand. After all was done he said "See, you didn't miss out on learning stuff today!" and I just laughed xD

My bed was rolled a short distance to the operating theater. It was like in movies! I saw the ceiling lights rushed past over my head as the bed moved.

This is a diagram of the type
of artificial lens inserted
to my right eye.
The operation was amazingly fast. I fell asleep and then I kinda woke up a bit towards the end. I saw the blurry Dr Constable and I don't know if I imagined it or not, I saw his hand holding a lens. Then everything went black and I can feel something pushed from the right side of my eye. I think it hurt a tiny bit, but not really. Then I felt someone stripping off a large sticker off my face (it felt like someones waxing my face lol). Then someone wipe an alcohol like (probably antiseptic) liquid on my face with a tissue. Then that's it!
I was rolled back out and woke up feeling refreshed lol.

Crazy right. I had a shield covering the eye for a couple of days and then it got taken off and everything was CLEAR. Like crazy. I even got headaches from it.

So yah. :) I'm now (as a friend's brother said) a bionic eyed girl.
Even thought it was pretty sad I got cataracts from the cream that was suppose to help me with eczema, I'm pretty thankful cos at least now I have better sight. Also, the artificial eye will NEVER get cataracts anymore the doctor said. And eventually if someone lives long enough, they will get cataracts apparently. So i got an early surgery hehe..

THE END

PS: Careful for those using eczema creams not to use it near your eyes!!!!!!!!

Monday, October 18, 2010

CLEAN!

Hey guys! Guess what! I just cleaned Shawn's bedroom LOL
well at least the desk part. Because it was crazily messy and DUSTY!!


*HA-CHOOOOOO~!!!*


Should have taken a before and after picture but didnt think of it xD
Originally I came over to his house to study together. But yah, ended up cleaning because it was unbearably dusty and messy --
So anyway, pretty proud of what we've accomplished LOL
So yah, hope everyone's been well, and I'll try to post more stuff up more often :)
And the cataract post number 2 is coming up as well, just haven't got the mood to finish it off, but will do soon :)

And please pray for the F.O.C.U.S (Fellowship of Overseas Christian Uni Students) group at Curtin because they are currently having some troubles. 
Thanks guys :)


I
Random thought: I also feel like eating this Indonesian dish: Mpek-Mpek. Which is a delicious characteristic fish cake coated in crispy batter and egg in the middle, served a slightly spicy light soy sauce. Yum :)

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Loving it: Just The Way You Are :)

"Cos you're amazing just the way you are..."
Such beautiful lyrics!


Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

A Cold Day

Today I went to uni for a 2 hours tute at 2pm. When the tute finished, I quickly rushed to the bus station to catch the earliest bus to Canning Bridge. I needed to arrive at work in 1 hour so missing that bus wouldn't be an option.

As I got on to the bus and then got off at Canning Bridge, I realised that it was quite cold and windy even though I was wearing my long work pants. I rushed down the stairs and tap my smartrider on to the machine.
I looked up and there it was. 39 mins wait. I was like omg. I'm gonna be late!

Then the bottom part of the screen said something along the lines "We had a distraction in one of the train stations therefore there will be a delay in the train times. We apologise for the inconvenience." I decided to call the pharmacy telling them that I'm gonna be late for work, but then the train arrived a couple of minutes later. Thank God. I was 20 minutes late however.

Work went quite fast, and learned several new stuff. Shawn picked me up and he told me about an incident that apparently happened in one of the train stations. One or two (I'm not sure) people suicided. No wonder there was the delay. I was so surprised and so sad to hear that. And got reminded of an article I read this morning by a pharmacist who wrote on his blog about how depression is on an increase in this generation. I also learned a few antidepressant names in the pharmacy and nearly every week handed out at least one or two prescriptions. Often, the person receiving the medication doesn't look like they are depressed. They often looked like their lives are just normal. It made me wonder why.

Maybe it's because our generation needs to do so much more multitasking and have a much more hectic lifestyle than our parents to keep up with the modern world. Maybe it's because of the exaggerated fashion and self image demands that we face everyday. The pressures to be beautiful and to be physically flawless. To confide in looks over inner beauty. And all these other stress triggers. And there so many other reasons that I don't know but it is there and it is very close to us.Who knows, I might get depressed one day. Because I for one often think about my looks and would find so many flaws in them.

So going back to the incident, it wasn't a very happy day for a lot of us in Perth today. But just remember, that these things can happen anytime and anywhere. That's why it's the job of each and every one of us to take care of the people around us and make sure that they can have a chance to get help before doing anything dangerous. Especially the people close to us. Take care!


Why is shopping so addictive?

I hate to say it, but I love shopping.
Thing is, I don't like to spend money for the vain and not really necessary shopping. I'd rather save it for more necessary stuff such as saving up for a car, a house, etc, etc. And if there are any abundances left, it would be better off given to people who really need it to stay alive, rather than shopping for more clothes .

Sigh.

Also, my wardrobe is so full already! But I love shopping for new stuff!! T_T Especially after I've gone through blogs or fashion magazines, or saw something that someone wears or have which I like. Booh..

Help!

On another note, I'm probably not gonna write any meaningful stuff for the next couple of days xD
Haven't been in the mood. Been pretty dodgy mood these days. It's because I haven't studied AT ALL during the week break. And I'm pretty behind. Also, work keeps calling me beacause they need people. I guess it's good because I got a pay rise which means I can spend more! ^^ (NO! I hope I don't spend more on unnecessary stuff)


Monday, October 4, 2010

Sigh

Sigh.. how I hate when my laziness kick in and mum starts to nag T.T

Sunday, October 3, 2010

1 kg and NORIT!

Been crazy tired and sore after the body pump.
Now eating healthy and less than before :D (I was eating humungously huge amounts of food before xD).
Took 1 NORIT tablet (activated charcoal) cos my tummy was so bloated and gassy (a.k.a burp&farts ewwwwww) and it got better afterwards yay!
And guess what ! 1 KG gone! muahahahahahahha......
Okay now gonna clean the house for extra work out lol

Friday, October 1, 2010

PHAT!

Yesterday = ROYAL SHOW :D
It was so funnn!!!! Went with DumDum, my sister, my sister's bf, my sister's bf's lil bro. My mum, my grandma and bro was there too but they didn't stay till the fireworks!
So, after a day of fun rides, tiring walks, petting different kinds of animals, we went home and I straight away went to sleep.
The next morning I checked the pictures we took and I was :O OMG.
My tummy is SO BBBBIGGGHHH zzzzzz
so, I decided that I'm gonna try to eat healthier and lose some weight lol.
This morning I went to gym session called Body Pump and it was crazy tiring. Lifted up to 3.75 kg on left and right side of the weight. It was crazy. Now I'm just at uni trying to dwld all my ilectures and probably will stay till 4ish, cos i got work at 5. Phew.
So good luck to me! My target is to lose... hmm..... maybeeeeeeeee 1 kg? haha.. okay I have no idea cos I've never done diets before. Maybe 5 kg. But gonna eat healthy and exercise more for 1 month. So 30 days of that. Trial version. If it works then I'll continue longer ;)


Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Face painting! :D

In the food bazaar GROGKI on saturday, me and my sister did face painting. Thought that it was gonna be a disaster since we only had 1 night of practise on Shawn's, my sister's bf, and my sis bf's brother's face. In the end it turned out okay :D. So I just wanna share some of the face paitning pictures I did in the bazaar! :D
My sister did heaps of cool stuff like Totoro and Harry Potter but I didn't upload it. Check fb, there would be more xD.

Bart Simpson! :D

Pikachu and 4 leaf clover, butterfly by Yvonne

Pink Dolphin! This lil girl is so easy to face paint. She just sit there nice and quitely, unlike most kids do  :)


The popular and thankfully easy to draw dolphin

Naruto!! :D

Bunny!

Teddybear!

My favourite: the fish xD Yvonne did the awesome Doraemon on Shawn's face.

A simple flower :)
Thanks everyone who became the face painting models.
It was really fun! :D

hehehe


Note : Hong Kong, Taiwan.. Could it be Kelvin and Cass? The two lucky ppl on a trip to Hong Kong and Taiwan? XD

On another note, I'm gonna give you a lil update :)
After several days of busy busy planning, practising face painting, and running the food bazaar GROGKI, me and DumDum were flat out tired LOL. So yesterday he came over to my house and we just chilled lol. First we watched sum youtube vids while eating breakfast. After a while I got reminded of this childhood game that I used to play when i was tiny! After googling it, the name of the game is Pocahontas 1.0.
So we downloaded it and played the adventure for about 1 hour. I can't believe it's so fast because when I was small it took me weeks to finish the adventure! :S I blame it on the gamer DumDum :P hehehhehe..
Pocahontas 1.0



Then we looked through my old files in the computer and found some The Sims pictures I kept. It contains the houses that I've made etc etc. I was like "Look look!! so kool right??!!!!". Sadly very proud LOL.
Some of the houses I made :D

In the evening we walked Shaki to Piney Lakes, where we went pass this house which always had a flawless, green lush lawn. I remembered there is always an old man with a lawn mower, taking care of the garden, with a dog put on a leash, tied on a garden fork standing upright on the grass. However, today was different :(
It wasn't as green, lush, neat, and flawless anymore. It's got dry patches and the sides weren't perfectly straight, the hedges were not sharply squared, etc.. And 2 little girls were riding on bikes outside the house, supervised by their mum. Maybe the old man sold the house? Or might have passed on? I'm not sure. It's just kinda sad cos everytime I walked around that area, the lush lawn would be so eye catching, and now it's slowly fading away.

I told Shawn, I get so sad when things change, especially if it's a really good or fond thing. But we live in a rapidly changing world, so it's not good to be someone who can't move with time. At least I'll keep the memory of the lawn in my mind :) Just wished I had taken a photo of it though..
The lawn looked a bit like this, but smoother in texture.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Friends?

Are there such things as good friends and bad friends?
Friends can't meet up to your expectations all the time. All you got to do is accept them for who they are.
It's pretty much impossible be a perfect best friend. So what defines a bad friend?
I heard a quote that says something like: Friends are not necessarily those people who are always there for you. But even after moments apart, nothing changes between the two of you.
I thought I agreed with that, but then is it really?
Because a friend complained to me once that as a friend you need to be there for them all the time.
Otherwise you'd be classified as a bad friend.
What if your life circumstances changes, and you can't be there as much anymore? You still care for them, but not sure if they still care for you after you sacrificed their time for another person. Would that make one a bad friend?

Monday, September 20, 2010

No more cloud in sight! PART I

As some of you know, I had a cataract surgery done about 3 months ago. "A cataract?! At your age?? I thought it's only for old people..." That would be the response I get from friends, aunties/uncles, even optometrists and doctors..How did it happen? When did you realise you had it? Is it clear now?? Was the operation scary?? Well.. here goes the story..

Starting around late Year 11 in 2007, I started to have this lil tiny bit of itchy, dry patch of skin on my left eyelid. I didn't know what it was, and I thought it was just simply because of the dry weather. I put on my moisturiser as usual but it never did got away. I would have days when my double eyelid would be retarted cos of this dry patch lol. One day, a friend at school told me that she thinks that it's eczema! I was like.. what's eczema? She told me about it and that would be the first time I know about the condition. Afterwards I just totally forgot about it. 

2008. TEE. The stressful year 12. I started having intensely itchy skin on the insides of my elbows and behind my knees, then the neck and under my eyes. When my GP told me that it's eczema, I got reminded of what my friend told me the previous year! For those who are not familiar with it:
"Eczema is a term used to describe itchy, red inflammation of the skin with oozing of fluid and crusting, which doctors also describe as atopic dermatitis. People who have eczema usually have a family history of asthma, hay fever and atopic dermatitis (eczema). Some people who have eczema also have asthma or hay fever." http://www.dermcoll.asn.au/public/a-z_of_skin-eczema.asp
I got prescribed some creams which are called "corticosteroids" which are, well, steroid based. I did read the precautions etc on the package, and was being careful of not putting too much of the cream on my skin. However, the creams only worked for a few while and then my eczema got worse. The GP referred me to the dermatologist and I went to the one in Applecross.

What can I say... The visit was :S . pretty much I went in, then the dermatologist said: "So, you have eczema is it? (He found out from the sheet I filled in at the reception) Can I have a look?" Then I said, " Yes, it's here and here and here and a little bit here". He straight away went to me, roll up my pants sleeves, roll up the back of my shirt and checks the eczema. I was a bit :S Also, the consulation was probably only about 20 minutes? Including the time he spends on writing the prescriptions, which seems longer than the information that he gave me about the condition or the drug. 

He prescribed me the low dosage cream (I found out from the Australian Pharmaceutical Formulary book that a Pharmacy student/Pharmacist must buy. Pretty handy huh ;) ). As before, it worked for a while, then it didn't work. And worst, it made really deep wrinkles and extra extra dry skin under my eyes! I pretty much looked like a granny! He then gave me a stronger one that in the end works, but he never told me that I am not to put it under my eyes or anywhere near my eyes! I also want to mention that the eczema was gone, but the deep deep wrinkles did not.

I went to another dermatologist in Fremantle on recommendation from 2 friends. He was so much better, explained everything thoroughly, and told me that I am NOT to put those creams under my eyes, and even labeled the tubes as to which one is okay for the face and which one for the body. 

2010. University, I'm much better at handling my eczema. Know when to put my creams and when to just continue moisturising it. But guess what started happening on my eyes... Cataracts. 

(to be continued) sorry it's long xD It is a long story afterall..


Shocking story. Must read!

A certain rich businessman had a beautiful daughter, who fell in love with a guy who was a cleaner. When the girl's father came to know about their love, he did not like it at all, and so began to protest about it.

Now it happened that the two lovers decided to leave their homes for a happy future.

The girl's father started searching for the two lovers but could not find them.

At last, he accepted their love and asked them to come back home in a local newspaper. Her father said "If you both come back I will allow you to marry the guy you love, I accept that you loved each other truly." 

So in this way, their love won and they returned home.

The couple went to town to shop for the wedding dress. He was dressed in white shirt that day. While he was crossing the road to the other side to get some drinks for his wife, a car came and hit him and he died on the spot The girl lost her senses. It was only after sometime that she recovered from her shocked. The funeral and cremation was the very next day because he had died horribly.

Two nights later, the girl's mother had a dream in which she saw an old lady. The old lady asked her mother to wash the blood stains of the guy from her daughter's dress as soon as possible. But her mother ignored the dream.

The next night her father had the same dream, he also ignored it.

Then when the girl had the same dream the next night, she woke up in fear and told her mother about the dream. Her mother asked her to wash the clothes which have blood stains immediately.

She washed the stains but some remained. Next night she again had the same dream she again washed the stains but some still remained.

Next night she again had the same dream and this time the old lady gave her a last warning to wash the blood stain, or else something terrible will happen. This time the girl tried her best to wash the stains, and the clothes nearly tore, but some stains still remained.

She was very tired.

In the late evening the same day while she was alone at home, someone knocked @ the door. When she opened the door she saw the same old lady of her dream standing at her door. She got very scared and fainted.

The old lady woke her up... and gave her a blue box, which shocked the girl. She asked "What is this...?" The old lady replied... 















































"Omo Washing powder ... it will remove all stubborn stains!!!".. 



Don't start swearing at me ... I'm also hunting for the idiot who mailed this to me! (hanna LOL)

Monday, September 13, 2010

2/3!

Just finished my 2nd exam today. :) I think I would pass. Yay! :D
1 left now.. the most hardcore out of all of em!!! :|
Currently addicted to the new (and old) 2NE1 songs :D esp Clap Your Hands! They're so cool! ^^
Tired, near overdose caffeine concentration in bloodstream.
And did I tell you? Got my fb pwd changed by Mr. DumDum so can't access them until the last exam xD
Now: Studying next exam: Pharmaceutical Biology. lalala~
Gluck everyone!!!! :) :)


2NE1
"Go Away"
Album: To Anyone

PS: A post about my experiences with cataracts under progress. :)
Just finding the right time when I'd have the mood to finish it off!
Also, sorry for the cut up random pieces of writing.. Brain kinda shutting off after the 8am exam lol

Friday, September 10, 2010

My dream exist in the world! :O

When I was small (and even now), I have a fascination on all kinds of animals (except SNAKES >.<), but specifically i loved marine animals! :)

I wanted to be a shamu whale trainer after seeing a show in orlando when I was 7 years old. Now I know that the proper name for it is the "killer whale". It's kinda scary now that I think about it.. hmm... Then I considered being a marine biologist. However, I think all those occupations are just too daring for me so I decided to hang around Pharmcy xD

Oh! And I LOVEEEEE manatees (other names: dugongs, seacows, mermaids)!!!!! they are the cutest animal in the wholeee world!

As a child, I also dreamed of having a bedroom surrounded with glass walls and having a huge aquarium surrounding it. The walls and the ceilings and the floors would be a window to the colorful view of the marine aquarium.
Today, I was browsing the news.com.au website and found out that there's an underwater resort in the Maldives Rangali Islands somewhere in the Indian Ocean. And it's not just under an aquarium, it's under the sea!!! :0 ah... maybe one day... xD ("one night in the luxury villa will set you back $1950")

A whale trainer on Shamu
Manatees (Dugong)
Sister, Mum, Bro, excited me and Manatee at the back!
Maldives Rangali Islands Resort
Two whale trainers standing on the Shamus

Thursday, September 9, 2010

KevJumba on Amazing race??



when me alone helping is not enough,

there will be other people along the way who will also help out. :)
That's what I realise today.
So for anyone out there who've been wanting to help someone in need, but you're not sure if you can, just do it! Cos even though it may not be much, along the way more people would help, and in the end those little helps may become a significant one.

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

How i wish!

I wish I can put this hamster (which I decided to name "Rowny") somewhere on the right side of the blog but don't know how :'(
Oh well... It's so cute!! :D


Watch him run on his wheel, drink water, and eat the food you feed him by clicking your mouse. Click the center of the wheel to make him get back on it.

For fellow IKEA lovers...

...who also like extra creativity :]
this is definitely worth having a look at! 

Monday, September 6, 2010

Seventeen Body Peace Treaty

This pledge was started by Seventeen magazine to raise awareness on body image issues facing everyone these days. It's been signed by heaps of celebrities and everyday people around the world. Saw this last year and thought that I could share it with everyone. I hope that it could be as eye opening to you as it did to me! :) It goes a lil like this:


\/ Remember that the sun will still rise tomorrow even if I had one too many slices of pizza or an extra scoop of ice cream tonight.
\/ Never blame my body for the bad day I'm having.
\/ Stop joining in when my friends compare and trash their own bodies.
\/ Never allow a dirty look from someone else to influence how I feel about my appearance.
\/ Quit judging a person solely by how his or her body looks — even if it seems harmless — because I'd never want anyone to do that to me.
\/ Notice all the amazing things my body is doing for me every moment I walk, talk, think, breathe...
\/ Quiet that negative little voice in my head when it starts to say mean things about my body that I'd never tolerate anyone else saying about me.
\/ Remind myself that what you see isn't always what you get on TV and in ads — it takes a lot of airbrushing, dieting, money, and work to look like that.
\/ Remember that even the girl who I'd swap bodies with in a minute has something about her looks that she hates.
\/ Respect my body by feeding it well, working up a sweat when it needs it, and knowing when to give it a break.
\/ Realize that the mirror can reflect only what's on the surface of me, not who I am inside.
\/ Know that I'm already beautiful just the way I am.

Check their facebook page here or..
You can straight away sign the pledge here! :)